Blooms Restaurant
Privacy Policy & Cookies

Cookie Policy

We use cookies across the website to improve performance and enhance your user experience. No personal information is collected and you cannot be identified through these cookies. This policy explains how it works.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website to recognise your device the next time you visit.

What Sort of Cookies Do We Use?

We use performance cookies to analyse how visitors use the website and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising the website, quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, performance cookies keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

Can I Block Cookies?

If you want to disable the cookies please google “how to disable cookies” and follow the instructions for your browser.
Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of the website do not work properly.  Please note that by continuing to use this website without disabling cookies, you are consenting to the use of cookies.


Privacy Policy

Personal Data You Provide

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

How Your Personal Data is used

We use the data you provide through this website to:
  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms
  • monitor* website trends, for example: we use the service provided by our web hosting provider to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used
  • manage our business more effectively, for example: when we seek feedback we use this to help improve our service
*About website monitoring Monitoring website traffic helps us to understand our visitors; for example, how visitors find our website, how long they spend on our site, which web pages they are most interested in etc. We do this because better understanding how visitors are interacting with our website helps us to improve the content, design and functionality of our site. This allows us to offer a better online experience to our visitors. We uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on visitors and visitor activity on our website. This data includes:
  • Time and date of visit (this can help us to identify and plan for busy periods on our website)
  • IP address (this is a numerical label assigned to a device by an Internet Service Provider to enable the device to access the internet)
  • Browser and Operating System (this can help us to make sure that our website functions correctly in the browsers/operating systems used to access our site)
  • Device Information e.g. device type and screen size (this can help us to make sure that our website functions correctly in the devices used to access our site)
  • Referring Data e.g. a search engine link (this can help us to understand which search engines are helping visitors to find our website)

Our "Lawful Reasons" For Processing Your Personal Data

The "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six "lawful reasons" we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate on the basis of "legitimate interest" when communicating with you, for example, when responding to your enquiry.

How Long We Keep Personal Data

Personal data may be stored by the website for a period of up to 90 days after which time it is removed automatically.

Transfer of Personal Data

We do not pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services or businesses. Your personal data will never be sold or transferred to any organisation. Questions or Complaints If you have any questions please contact us in the first instance (contact details are displayed prominently on this website). However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/